Chaste/Vitex Berry Capsules (Organic)

Chaste/Vitex Berry Capsules (Organic)

from 35.20

Each vegan capsule contains a 400mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Chaste Tree, Vitex

Latin Name

Vitex agnus-castus

Plant Family

Verbenaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Chaste berries have a slightly peppery flavour. They’re a powerful herb that has been used since ancient Greek and Roman times. The Greek physician Dioscorides recommended it to help the wives of soldiers remain chaste while their husbands were in battle. Monks in the middle ages used vitex for similar purposes as well.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Can also be used as a seasoning for food.

Medicinal Uses

Chaste tree berries are most commonly used in the treatment of menstrual disorders, including PMS, infertility, PCOS, and acne. Chaste tree berries are especially interesting because in higher doses they can help to increase progesterone and decrease estrogen and testosterone, whereas lower doses can potentially decrease progesterone production. Chaste berries are extremely powerful and should be used alongside guidance from a qualified practitioner.

Active Constituents

Flavonoids, iridoid glycosides, terpenoids.