Goldenseal Root Capsules (Organic)

Goldenseal Root Capsules (Organic)

from 78.08

Each vegan capsule contains a 550mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Goldenseal, Yellow Root

Latin Name

Hydrastis canadensis

Plant Family

Ranunculaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Goldenseal has a long history of use among indigenous cultures of the northeast. It became popular with North American settlers in the 1800’s, and by 1910 wild goldenseal had been over harvested to the point of near extinction. This continues to be an issue today, as goldenseal has an exceptionally long growing cycle and is difficult to cultivate commercially. All goldenseal products carried by Zhi Herbals come from ethically and sustainably sourced goldenseal.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Goldenseal is also commonly used externally. Goldenseal is incredibly powerful. If you are unfamiliar with this herb it is best to begin by using it at a reduced dosage from what you would normally use with other herbs.

Medicinal Uses

Goldenseal is well known for its incredible astringent, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory effects, as well as its extreme bitterness. It is especially stimulating for the liver and can be used for many types of infection and inflammation. Goldenseal is best taken in low doses on a short-term basis, and with the guidance of a qualified practitioner.

Active Constituents

Hydrastine, berberine, berberastine, canadine, volatile oil, resins.