Alfalfa Leaf Capsules (Organic)

Alfalfa Leaf Capsules (Organic)

from 35.20

Each vegan capsule contains a 380mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Alfalfa, Buffalo Grass

Latin Name

Medicago sativa

Plant Family

Leguminosae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Alfalfa is native to southwest Asia; however, it now grows in many places all over the world. Historically used as a nutritive tonic for both humans and livestock, alfalfa is extremely dense in vitamins and minerals.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Alfalfa can also be used as a food.

Medicinal Uses

Alfalfa is chiefly used as a nutritive tonic. It can be helpful as a blood builder and appetite stimulant, as well as gentle restorative tonic for the reproductive system. As well, alfalfa has mild antibacterial properties.

Active Constituents

Alkaloids, vitamins K, A, and C, calcium, magnesium, iron, potassium, coumarins, porphyrins, flavonoids.

Other

Energetically, alfalfa is considered to be sweet, bitter, earthy, and cooling.