Ashwagandha Root Capsules (Organic)

Ashwagandha Root Capsules (Organic)

from 36.80

Each vegan capsule contains a 475mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Ashwaganda, Ashwagandha, Winter Cherry, Indian Ginseng, Ashvagandha

Latin Name

Withania somnifera

Plant Family

Solanaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Ashwagandha is a member of the nightshade family, primary used in the traditional Indian practice of Ayurveda. In Latin, somnifera means “sleep inducing”, a reference to the energy balancing qualities of this herb. Ashwagandha works well both on its own, and combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a powder, tea, decoction, in capsules, and as an extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Ashwagandha is a tonic and adaptogen herb, and it is used primarily to restore health to the nervous system and ease stress and mental exhaustion. It promotes mental clarity, improved memory, and stamina. It is also useful for reducing bone degeneration, rheumatism, joint pain, and inflammation. 

Active Constituents

Steroidal lactones (withanolides, withanferins), sitoinosides, alkaloids, nutrients (iron).