Black Walnut Hull Capsules (Organic)

Black Walnut Hull Capsules (Organic)

from 37.60

Each vegan capsule contains a 475mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Black Walnut Hull, Butternut

Latin Name

Juglans nigra

Plant Family

Juglandaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Black walnut is a tree native to North America.  It works well both on its own, and combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a powder, tea, decoction, in capsules, and as an extract.

Medicinal Uses

Black walnut is a powerful herb that is best taken in small quantities, and on a short term basis. It may produce a laxative effect in some people. Black walnut is often used to help expel parasites and worms. 

Active Constituents

Juglone, EFAs, mucilage, albumin.