Bladderwrack Capsules (Organic)

Bladderwrack Capsules (Organic)

from 36.00

Each vegan capsule contains a 550mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Bladderwrack, Sea-Wrack, Dyer’s Fucus, Red Fucus

Latin Name

Fucus vesiculosus

Plant Family

Fucaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Bladderwrack is a seaweed found in many oceans across the world. It has a strong seaweed like odour and flavour. As with all seaweeds, use caution when preparing them for culinary purposes as there may be occasional shell fragments present.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Commonly used as a culinary ingredient, especially in soups and stews. Bladderwrack can also be used as a natural dye.

Medicinal Uses

Bladderwrack is often used as a nutritive and source of iodine in situations of low iodine, including low thyroid and goiter. Iodine itself was first discovered in bladderwrack in the early 1800’s by Bernard Courtois.  

Active Constituents

Phenolic compounds, mucilage, bromine, trace minerals, iodine (up to 0.1%).