Dandelion Root Capsules (Organic)

Dandelion Root Capsules (Organic)

from 39.20

Each vegan capsule contains a 495mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Dandelion Root, Lion’s Tooth, Xin Xiu Ben Cao, Pu Gong Ying

Latin Name

Taraxacum officinalis

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Dandelion root has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and Arabic Medicine since at least 659 B.C.E. It has use as both a food and as a medicinal herb. Dandelion grows practically everywhere, and can withstand many different climates. Dandelion root works well on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Applied externally as a poultice. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with dandelion.

Medicinal Uses

In Traditional Chinese Medicine dandelion is considered energetically sweet, cooling, and drying. Do not be fooled though, as the flavor of dandelion root is bitter. Through the quality of bitterness dandelion can help to stimulate digestion, and is a potent yet gentle way to clear excess heat from the liver. Dandelion root helps to cleanse the blood as well as nourish it, and is extremely high in minerals and vitamins, especially vitamins A, B, and C. The cleansing action of dandelion root can be beneficial for conditions such as excess cholesterol, inflammation of the gallbladder, and rheumatism.

Active Constituents

Sesquiterpene lactones, sitosterin, stigmasterin, phytosterin, phenolic acids, polysaccharides, inulin, carotenoids, choline, vitamins, minerals, taraxacin, taraxacerin.