Dong Quai Root Capsules (Organic)

Dong Quai Root Capsules (Organic)

from 43.20

Each vegan capsule contains a 550mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Dong Quai, Chinese Angelica

Latin Name

Angelica sinensis

Plant Family

Apiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Dong quai has a distinctly potent flavour and aroma. It is native to China and Japan, and the Chinese name “Dong Quai” translates to “state of return”, eluding to the potential benefits of this herb.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Dong quai is generally used in combinations with other herbs.

Medicinal Uses

Dong quai has a powerful antioxidant effect, although it is primarily used for menstrual conditions such as PMS, menopausal symptoms, and any other conditions involving ‘pelvic congestion’. In a higher dosage, dong quai can also produce a mild laxative effect.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, phytosterols, phenylpropanoids, coumarins, furanocoumarins, flavonoids, vitamins, polysaccharides.

Other

According to a Chinese folk story, a monk once dreamed of an angel telling him to use dong quai to cure the plague that was ravaging the country at that time.