Fo-ti Root Capsules (Organic)

Fo-ti Root Capsules (Organic)

from 38.40

Each vegan capsule contains a 600mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Fo-Ti, Zhi He Shuo Wu

Latin Name

Polygonum multiflorum

Plant Family

Polygonaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Fo-Ti is a single ingredient product. It refers to the root of the plant which has been cured in a black bean sauce. Soy is used during part of the curing process. Fo-ti has a distinctive sweet and bitter flavour.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. fo-ti can be purchased with various processing methods, raw, cured, wine, and steamed. Raw and cured are the most commonly used medicinal options. Zhi Herbals carries only the cured fo-ti root as the curing process increases phosphate content (presumably lecithin) by close to 30% and may make the active components more bioavailable. Fo-ti can also be eaten plain, although there is some debate on how pleasant tasting it is.

Medicinal Uses

The Chinese name “ho shuo wu” translates to “Mr. He’s Black Hair”, referring to a legend of a Chinese man who has kept his hair black and maintained his vitality by taking fo-ti. Many people are familiar with fo-ti as a herb to assist with ageing, hormonal balance, and increasing energy. Traditional Chinese Medicine holds that fo-ti can help to unblock the energy channels in the body.

Active Constituents

Stilbene glucosides, anthraquinone derivatives, rhein, questin.