Ginseng Siberian Root Capsules (Organic)

Ginseng Siberian Root Capsules (Organic)

from 31.68

Each vegan capsule contains a 350mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Siberian Ginseng, Eleuthero, Ci Wu Jia, Ussurian Thorny Pepperbush

Latin Name

Eleutherococcus senticosus

Plant Family

Araliaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Siberian ginseng is native to Japan, China, Korea, and Eastern Russia. It has been used in Korean and Russian fold medicine for promoting general health and increasing energy. Siberian ginseng is a popular adaptogen that works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, extract, or capsules.

Medicinal Uses

Siberian ginseng is generally used to increase one’s ability to deal with stress. It can boost mental alertness and physical endurance. As well, Siberian ginseng is an immune booster, and can help to prevent damage from heavy metals, pesticides, viruses, and bacterial infections.

Active Constituents

Eleutherosides, syringing, phenylpropanes, polysaccharides, ciwujianoside, phenolic compounds, triterpenoid saponins, lingnans, coumarins, volatile oils.