Gotu Kola Herb Capsules (Organic)

Gotu Kola Herb Capsules (Organic)

from 36.00

Each vegan capsule contains a 475mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Gotu Kola, Asiatic Pennywort, Indian Pennywort, Ji Zue Cao, Hierba De Clavo, Sombrerito, Mandukaparni

Latin Name

Centella asiatica

Family

Apiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Gotu kola has been used in traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years. It is native to India, Japan, China, Indonesia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, and the South Pacific. Gotu kola is related to carrots, cumin, parsley, and fennel. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Can also be used in cooking.

Medicinal Uses

In Ayurvedic medicine, gotu kola is prized for its ability to bring balance to all three of the Ayurvedic body types (doshas). It will balance vata, pitta, and kapha. Gotu kola is nourishing, and can to rebuild connective tissue and repair collagen. It has most recently gained popularity for its ability to strengthen the nervous system and increase memory and focus. Gotu kola can help to increase circulation and bring blood to the brain, and can have adaptogen and anti-inflammatory effects. 

Active Constituents

Triterpenoid saponins, vitamin K, vitamin B, sodium, calcium, magnesium, amino acids, flavonoids, volatile oils, alkaloids.