St. John's Wort Herb Capsules (Organic)

St. John's Wort Herb Capsules (Organic)

from 34.40

Each vegan capsule contains a 415mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

St. John’s Wort

Latin Name

Hypericum perforatum

Plant Family

Hypericaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

St. John’s Wort is native to Europe, although it is naturalized in many other places throughout the world. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Externally as an infused oil. 

Medicinal Uses

St. John’s Wort is often used to help in cases of mild to moderate depression, seasonal affective disorder, anxiety, and nerve disorders. It is thought to be effective for this because of the ability of some compounds within it to inhibit monoamine oxidase (MAO),as well as inhibit reuptake of serotonin, norepinephrine, and dopamine. In addition, it is antiviral and oil can be used internally and externally for cold sores and other viral infections. When large amounts of St. John’s Wort are taken internally, it can increase photosensitivity. St. John’s Wort should be used with caution, as it interacts with many other herbs and pharmaceuticals. 

Active Constituents

Volatile oils, flavonoids, proanthocyanidins, naphthodianthrones, carotenoids, phloroglucins, tannins.

Other

St. John’s Wort is considered a holy herb, and has been used to help to protect people from curses, demons, and lightning.