Pau D'Arco Bark Capsules (Wildcrafted)

Pau D'Arco Bark Capsules (Wildcrafted)

from 34.40

Each vegan capsule contains a 475mg serving.

Our capsules are 100% free from additives, fillers, and preservatives.

Common Name

Pau d’arco, Ipe Roxo, Lapacho, Taheebo

Latin Name

Tabebuia imptiginosa, Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia heptaphylla, Tecoma impetiginosa

Plant Family

Bignoniaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Pau d’arco is native to the Amazon Rainforest and has been used since the Incas. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. It is best taken with a small amount of lemon juice to help absorption.

Medicinal Uses

Pau d’arco is antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, as well as being an immune system stimulant. It is used primarily for fungal infections such as ringworm and candida, although it is sometime used for other internal inflammatory conditions, including cancer.

Active Constituents

Naphthaquinones, anthraquinones, flavonoids, quercetin, saponins.