Angelica Root (Organic)

Angelica Root (Organic)

from 8.90

Common Name

Angelica Root, Garden Angelica, Wild Celery, Norwegian Angelica

Latin Name

Angelica archangelica, Angelica officinalis, Archangelica officinalis

Plant Family 

Apiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Angelica root is a biennial plant from the apiaceae family, and has been cultivated since the 10th century for its sweetly scented edible roots. It is often used to flavor candy and liquor. Native to many countries, it can be found growing wild in northern parts of Russia, Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Greenland, Faroe Islands, and Iceland. Angelica combines well with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea or decoction, in capsules, and as an extract. Topically as an infused oil. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with angelica.

Medicinal Uses

Angelica is used primarily for indigestion, bronchial problems, and rheumatism. Internally, it is an expectorant and can help to remove mucus and infection from the lungs in cases of coughs, colds, and bronchitis. Angelica has a stimulating effect on the body, and can be taken internally as a carminative (gas reducing) digestive aid. Infused oil of angelica can be applied topically to aid help alieviate rheumatism and joint pain.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, mactrocyclic lactones, phthalates, flavonoids, sterols, archangelicin, angelicin.

Other

Angelica is used in Scandinavia as a shamanic medicine. It is associated with Heimdall, the guardian to the gates of Asgard. Historically it has been used in spells for protection.