Anise Seed Powder (Organic)

Anise Seed Powder (Organic)

from 5.90

Common Name

Anise Seed, Sweet Cumin

Latin Name

Pimpinella anisum, Anisum vulgare

Plant Family

Umbelliferae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Anise is a member of the family of plants that includes carrots, caraway, dill, and fennel. Although anise seed has many chemical components that are similar to Star Anise, they are not the same herb. Star anise is occasionally used as a less expensive substitute for anise seed (Pimpinella anisum). Anise seed has been used since at least the fourteenth century, and has a strong licorice-like flavour and scent. It is often used in East Indian curries, Hispanic stews, Scandinavian breads, and various types of liqueur. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Anise is often used in cooking or baking to add a delightful licorice flavour.

Medicinal Uses

Anise seed is a powerful carminative herb, best taken after meals to relieve gas and bloating. Occasionally, small amounts of anise tea may be used to relieve colic in infants. Additionally, the terpenes found in anise seed act as a powerful expectorant, and it’s antibacterial and mild muscle relaxing properties make it an excellent choice to take during a cold to clear excess mucus and reduce coughing. It is especially suited for hard and dry coughs. Anise is often used in herbal remedies both for its medicinal value and its ability to mask unpleasant flavours, as it is safe for adults, children, and babies when given in the appropriate dose. Anise is especially useful in making bitter formulas more palatable. When heated, anise releases compounds that may provide a mild stimulant effect for some people.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, coumarins, flavonoid glycosides, phenylpropanoids, terpenes, lipids, fatty acids, sterols.