Astragalus Root (Organic)

Astragalus Root (Organic)

from 6.31

Common Name

Astragalus, Membranous Milkvetch, Hunag Qi, Mongolian Milkvetch

Latin Name

Astragalus membranaceus, Astragalus propinquus

Plant Family

Fabaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Astragalus is native to China, Mongolia, and North Korea. It has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) since at least the first century AD. Astragalus works well both on its own, and combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a powder, tea, decoction, in capsules, and as an extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Commonly used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to increase qi (energy) and promote grown of new tissue (especially to increase bone marrow). Astragalus is a warming and tonic herb, used primarily for its strengthening and balancing effects on the immune system, which occur when it is taken internally. 

Active Constituents

Polysaccharides, triterpenoid saponins (astragalosides), flavonoids (calycosin).