Lotus Petals (Blue)

Lotus Petals (Blue)

12.51

Common Name

Blue Lotus, Blue Water Lily, Egyptian Lotus, Nymphaea

Latin Name

Nymphaea caerulea

Plant Family

Nymphaeaceae

Add To Cart

Overview

Blue lotus originated in the Nile and Palestine, however it has recently become endangered. All lotus from Zhi Herbals is gathered from sustainable sources. Lotus works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Lotus is often confused with water lily, and although the plants are often sold interchangeably, it is important to know the difference. The pink and white lotus sold by Zhi Herbals are true lotus plants. Our red and blue lotus are in the water lily family, although they are often referred to as lotus and used as such. Most plants referred to as lotus will have a similar effect, with only subtle differences between them.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Can also be smoked. 

Medicinal Uses

Blue lotus has long been prized for its gentle consciousness altering effects. It can be used to enhance euphoria and feelings of wellbeing, and can be used to enhance dreaming and visions. It may also help to relive pain and increase memory and libido. Traditionally blue lotus was smoked or infused into wine, although there are many ways that it can be taken. In the present day, lotus is often used in Traditional Chinese Medicine. 

Active Constituents

Apomorphine, nuciferine, nupharine, nupharidine, kaempherol.

Other

Blue lotus has historically been used during rituals in ancient Egypt. Blue lotus petals have been found scattered in tombs of past Pharaoh’s, and it is often shown in hieroglyphics and paintings.