Burdock Root (Organic)

Burdock Root (Organic)

from 8.88

Common Name

Burdock, Bat Weed, Bardana, Beggar’s Buttons, Great Burdock, Gobo, Goboshi, Lappa

Latin Name

Arctium lappa

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Burdock, in many places considered a weed, can be found growing in China, Japan, Vietnam, Indonesia, Philippines, New Zealand, the USA, Canada, and in various countries in Europe. It is prized in both Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) and Western Herbalism for its potent and gentle cleansing properties. Burdock works well both on its own, and combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a powder, tea, decoction, in capsules, and as an extract. Used topically as a wash, poultice, or infused oil.

Medicinal Uses

Burdock is a gentle detoxifier and lymphatic cleanser, used primarily for skin and digestive issues. It is highly regarded for its ability to bring circulation to the skin and can help to clear acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Burdock is unique in its ability to effectively clean the blood and liver without causing the nausea and discomfort characteristic to many stronger detoxifying herbs. As a bitter herb, burdock helps to stimulate digestion and provide mucilage to support a healthy colon. It is best when taken frequently and in small quantities.

Active Constituents

Fatty acids, organic acids, phenolic acids, lignans, sesquiterpenes, tannin, mucilage, inulin, iron, sulphur, B vitamins.

Other

Burdock root is energetically feminine and is associated the planet Venus and the element of water. The root is sometimes worn as an amulet for energetic cleansing and protection.