Mexican Dream Herb

Mexican Dream Herb

12.51

Common Name

Mexican Dream Herb, Thepelakano, Leaves of the Gods

Latin Name

Calea zacatechichi

Plant Family

Compositae

Add To Cart

Overview

Mexican dream herb has been used for centuries both for its dream enhancing qualities and in traditional folk medicine for various ailments. It works well on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, capsules, or extract. Can also be smoked.

Medicinal Uses

As the name implies, Mexican dream herb is used primarily for enhancing dreams. It is a traditional tribal medicine that is most often used to clear the senses, and to induce visions and dreaming. It can produce a drowsy, dreamlike, relaxed state, along with a sense of clarity. Mexican dream herb may increase frequency, recall ability, realism, and clarity of dreams.

Active Constituents

Flavones, acacetin, lactone, germacranolides, caleochromanes, caleicines.