Calendula Whole Flowers (Organic)

Calendula Whole Flowers (Organic)

from 7.92

Common Name

Calendula, Marigold, Pot Marigold

Latin Name

Calendula officinalis/Caltha officinalis

Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Calendula has been used since at least the 11th century as both a food and a medicine. It has been cultivated for thousands of years, making its precise country of origin difficult to trace.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Can also be used externally.

Medicinal Uses

Ayurvedic medicine considers calendula to be cooling, bitter, and pungent. Traditional Chinese Medicine considers calendula as energetically neutral and drying. Regardless, calendula is incredibly powerful for many uses. It is best known for its anti-inflammatory properties, especially in regards to the gastrointestinal tract. In addition, calendula is antibacterial, antifungal, and an immune and lymphatic system stimulant. Externally, calendula is often used for rashes, skin irritation, sunburns, and minor wounds.

Active Constituents

Flavonoids, triterpenoids, steroidal saponins, carotenoids, calendulin, mucilage, polysaccharides, volatile oils.

Other

Calendula is associated with the element of fire. Some believe that calendula flowers strung outside doors will help to protect against negative energies. Calendula has been associated with both the Virgin Mary and Queen Mary.