Caraway Seed (Organic)

Caraway Seed (Organic)

from 4.11

Common Name

Caraway Seed, Krishna Jiraka

Latin Name

Carum carvi

Plant Family

Apiaceae

Size:
Add To Cart

Overview

Caraway is warming, and can be beneficial for digestion and reducing gas. It works well both on its own, and when combined with other herbs. When used in cooking, it is best added at the end of the recipe to avoid bitterness. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a powder, tea, decoction, in capsules, and as an extract. Often used in cooking, and gives a distinctive flavor to cabbage, rye bread, pickles, liqueurs, and spirits.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, flavonoids.

Other

In olden times, caraway was considered able to prevent the theft of any object which contained it, as well as able to prevent a thief from leaving the invaded home. It was often used as an ingredient in love potions, and to keep pigeons from straying.