Cardamom Inner Seeds

Cardamom Inner Seeds

from 17.44

Common Name

Cardamom, Ela, Mysore Cardamom

Latin Name

Elettaria cardamomum, Amomum cardamomum

Plant Family

Zingiberaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Cardamom is extremely labor intensive to grow, requiring many months before it is ready to be consumed. It is primarily grown in Guatemala and India, and each pod is harvested individually. This makes it one of the most expensive spices in the world, surpassed only by saffron and vanilla. Cardamom works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a powder, tea, decoction, in capsules, and as an extract. Is often used as a culinary spice.

Medicinal Uses

Cardamom is gently warming and gently stimulating. It has a reputation as an aphrodisiac, although there are many other uses for it as well. Cardamom can help to enhance digestion, and is best taken after meals to help freshen breath and relieve intestinal gas. It has a pleasant taste that is often combined with less palatable remedies to make them taste more appealing. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, it is often used for issues relating to the lungs, including asthma and bronchitis.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, flavonoids.