Catnip

Catnip

from 9.12

Common Name

Catnip, Catmint, Jia Jing Jie, Catsup, Cat’s Wort, Field Balm

Latin Name

Nepeta cataria

Plant Family

Lamiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Catnip is a warming, soothing, and digestion enhancing herb that has been historically used in European and First Nations healing practices. Cats go wild for it, and it is safe for children and babies when used in the appropriate doses. When taken internally by humans, catnip works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs, specifically ginger, which can enhance its effects.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a powder, tea, in capsules, and as an extract. Catnip can also be smoked. 

Medicinal Uses

Beyond pleasing cats, catnip has many applications. It is safe to use with babies and children, and can be given to help to reduce gas and increase digestion. The effects of catnip can be increased by combining it with ginger, which further acts to soothe the stomach. Catnip can also be used to help dispel fevers and to decrease anxiety. 

Active Constituents

Nepetalactone