Chamomile (Organic)

Chamomile (Organic)

from 9.03

Common Name

Chamomile, Chamomille, German Chamomille, Wild Chamomile, Camomile

Latin Name

Matricaria recutita

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Chamomile is a gentle soothing herb that is safe for both adults and children. Chamomile works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, in capsules, and as an extract. Can be used externally as an infused oil or poultice. 

Medicinal Uses

Taken internally, chamomile can be used to reduce many types of gastrointestinal inflammation (ranging from IBS to an upset stomach), and calm the nervous system. It can be used as a gentle sleep aid, especially for children. Topically, chamomile can be useful for reducing inflammation and healing wounds.

Active Constituents

Bisabolol, chamazulene, axulene, matricin, apigenin, umbelliferone, sesquiterpene lactones.