Chicory Root Roasted (Organic)

Chicory Root Roasted (Organic)

from 4.62

Common Name

Chicory, Kasni

Latin Name

Cichorium intybus

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Chicory is delicious on its own and when combined with other herbs. It is primarily used as a substitute for coffee, although it contains no caffeine or stimulants. When roasted the flavor of chicory is very similar to coffee. Chicory contains inulin, a carbohydrate necessary for healthy gut bacteria to thrive. 

Typical Preparations

Taken alone as a tea, or granulated and combined with coffee during the coffee brewing process.

Active Constituents

Inulin, oligofructoses.