True Cinnamon Powder (Organic)

True Cinnamon Powder (Organic)

from 6.54

Common Name

True cinnamon, Cinnamon, Sweet Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon

Latin Name

Cinnamomum verum, Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Family

Lauraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Cinnamon has been used since ancient times, and is mentioned both in the bible and in Egyptian texts. True cinnamon has a more gentle and sweet flavor than cassia cinnamon. Cinnamon is a warming and uplifting herb that works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea or decoction. Can also be used in cooking.

Medicinal Uses

Cinnamon has historically been used for a variety of purposes. In the 15thto 17thcentury it was used as a spice in cooking and an ingredient in spiced wine, and by the 19thcentury people had begun to use to it to enhance digestion. Cinnamon is a major herb in ayurvedic medicine, and is commonly used when patients are considered cold, dry, and frail. It is warming and stimulating to the circulatory and digestive systems, and can help to relax smooth muscle, as well as being antibacterial and antifungal.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, tannins, cinnzalanol, coumarin, methylhydroxychalcone polymers.