Cleavers (Organic)

Cleavers (Organic)

from 5.32

Common Name

Cleavers, Clivers, Goose Grass, Bedstraw

Latin Name

Galium aparine

Plant Family

Rubiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Cleavers works well on its own and when combined with other herbs. It commonly grows in Australia, Britain, China, Europe, France, Iraq, Mexico, Spain, Turkey, and the USA. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract.

Medicinal Uses

Cleavers can be useful to help increase lymphatic drainage. Through this action, it has been used to reduce enlarged lymph nodes, treat eczema and other skin conditions, and combat the common cold. It is soothing for the urinary tract, and can be used combined with other herbs for urinary tract infections and cystitis. 

Active Constituents

Anthraquinone derivatives, flavonoids, iridoids, polyphonic acids.