Comfrey Root (Organic)

Comfrey Root (Organic)

from 7.13

Common Name

Comfrey Root, Knitbone

Latin Name

Symphytum officinale

Plant Family

Boraginaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Comfrey works well on its own and when combined with other herbs, especially with slippery elm. It can be used topically and internally. There is some debate on its safety when taken internally, and although it is likely safe in appropriate doses, it is best to consult an herbalist before taking it.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Used externally as an infused oil, ointment, or poultice. 

Medicinal Uses

Comfrey root is extremely potent and beneficial as a cell proliferant. It can be used to help heal broken bones, sprains, swelling, muscle tears, and bruises. In addition, its astringent and mucilaginous qualities can be beneficial for healing wounds and boils. Caution should be used when applying comfrey to an open wound, as the wound will heal from the outside inward. Comfrey may heal and open wound so quickly that if there is an infection present, the bacteria may become trapped under the skin. Some older herbalists recommend taking comfrey internally in small doses, and many people have done this without apparent issue. It is likely safe to do so, however there is research suggesting that certain compounds in comfrey may be difficult for the liver to process. This is not an issue when comfrey is used externally.

Active Constituents

Allantoin, mucilage, phenolic acids, steroidal saponins.