Cramp Bark (Organic)

Cramp Bark (Organic)

from 13.16

Common Name

Cramp Bark, Guelder Rose, High-Bush Cranberry

Latin Name

Viburnum opulus

Plant Family

Caprifoliaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Cramp bark is a potent muscle relaxant. It is native to England and Scotland, and naturalized to some areas of the USA and Canada. Cramp bark works well on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Used externally as an infused oil.

Medicinal Uses

Cramp bark is a potent skeletal and smooth muscle relaxant. It is primarily used topically and internally to help relieve menstrual cramps, which is where the name cramp bark originated. However, cramp bark is beneficial for many other conditions where muscle tension is present, often in combination with other herbs. This includes asthma, hypertension, acute bronchitis, and muscular rheumatism. 

Active Constituents

Coumarins, hydroquinones.