Dandelion Leaf (Organic)

Dandelion Leaf (Organic)

from 8.02

Common Name

Dandelion Leaf, Lion’s Tooth

Latin Name

Taraxacum officinalis

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Size:
sold out
Add To Cart

Overview

Dandelion has been used as a food and medicine since at least the 659 B.C.E. It can be used to make herbal beers, and the leaves can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable. Dandelion leaf from Zhi Herbals is collected from the plant before it has flowered to help ensure maximum potency.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Dandelion leaf works best when used in combination with other herbs. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with dandelion.

Medicinal Uses

Dandelion leaf is well known for its effects on the urinary organs. It can be taken as a potassium-sparing diuretic that is gently stimulating to the kidneys. Dandelion leaf is often used for increasing urination and detoxifying heat from the liver. Despite its slightly bitter flavour, in Traditional Chinese Medicine dandelion is considered to be energetically sweet, cooling, and drying. The genus name Taraxacum is derived from the Greek taraxos (disorder) and akos (remedy), a nod to the tonic action of dandelion.

Active Constituents

Sesquiterpene lactones, phenolic acids, inulin, carotenoids, pectin, choline, vitamins, minerals.