Dok Anchan/Butterfly Pea Flower

Dok Anchan/Butterfly Pea Flower

from 35.90

Common Name

Dok Anchan, Butterfly Pea, Blue Pea

Latin Name

Clitoria ternatea

Plant Family

Fabaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Dok Anchan is a tropical plant native to Asia, although in can be found growing in many places. The flower is used often in Southeast Asian cooking, often as a coloring for rice, or as an iced beverage. It is high in antioxidants, particularly proanthocyanidin, which provides the vibrant blue color that dok anchan is famous for.

Typical Preparations

Often used in cooking, the whole flower can be eaten. When used as a tea, a 5-10 flowers may be steeped in water. The addition of lemon or lime juice will cause this tea to change to a beautiful vibrant purple colour. Visit our recipe archive for more information on learning how to cook with dok anchan/butterfly pea flower.