Echinacea Root (Organic)

Echinacea Root (Organic)

from 14.53

Common Name

Echinacea, Coneflower

Latin Name

Echinacea angustifolia

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Echinacea works well on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Echinacea has a powerful balancing and stimulating effect on the immune system. It is antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and helpful for clearing mucus from the lungs. Echinacea is primarily used short term to help prevent cold and flu, as well as to recover from infection and repair damaged tissues. Echinacea is best taken every second week, as the body can adjust to its effects if it is taken for too many consecutive days.

Active Constituents

Glycosides, polysaccharides, inulin, glycoproteins, aminds, volatile oils, polyacetylenes, flavonoids, alkaloids.