Elderberry (Organic)

Elderberry (Organic)

from 8.12

Common Name

Elderberry, European Elder, Black Elder

Latin Name

Sambucus nigra

Plant Family

Caprifoliaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Elder is native to Europe, Northern Africa, and Western and Central Asia. Elderberries work well on their own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Can be combined with honey, water, and (optionally) other herbs such as wild cherry to make a beautiful cough syrup. Elderberry is frequently added to foods such as jams and sauces.

Medicinal Uses

Elderberries are a gentle remedy for both adults and children. They are high in vitamins, especially A and C, and iron and other minerals. They can help to strengthen cytokine production and protect the body against viruses. As well, elderberries help to increase sweating and reduce coughing. Modern research has shown that they are effective in boosting the immune system and reducing the length of time afflicted by the common cold or flu. Elderberries are specific for colds and acute infections where there is a fever present, and the skin is hot and dry.

Active Constituents

Flavonoids, triterpenes, volatile oil, sterols, tannins, mucilage, minerals, vitamins, sambucin, anthocyanocides, linoleic and linolenic fixed oils.