Elderflower (Organic)

Elderflower (Organic)

from 8.78

Common Name

Elderflower, European Elder, Black Elder

Latin Name

Sambucus nigra

Plant Family

Caprifoliaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Elder is native to Europe, Northern Africa, and Western and Central Asia. It is safe for both adults and children, and is gently warming. Elderflowers work well on their own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, or extract. Elderflower is frequently added to foods such as cocktails and jelly.

Medicinal Uses

Elderflower is warming and can help to increase sweating and to thin and remove mucus. In addition, it is anti-inflammatory and high in vitamins and minerals. Elderflower is often used for coughs, colds, and seasonal allergies. 

Active Constituents

Flavonoids, triterpenes, volatile oil, sterols, tannins, mucilage, minerals, vitamins, minerals, sambucin, anthocyanocides, linoleic and linolenic fixed oils.