Epimedium/Horny Goat Weed (Organic)

Epimedium/Horny Goat Weed (Organic)

from 6.56

Common Name

Epimedium, Horny Goat Weed, Barrenwort, Yin Yang Huo

Latin Name

Epimedium grandiflorum, Epimedium macranthum

Plant Family

Berberidaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Horny goat weed is native to Tibet and China. It is has been used since at least 200 BCE, and is related to barberry and oregon grape. Legends hold that a goat herder initially discovered horny goat weed when his animals grazed on it in a field. Horny goat weed is most often used with other herbs, although it can also be effective when used alone. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, or extract.

Medicinal Uses

Horny goat weed is used medicinally as an aphrodisiac and to help to increase energy and chi. Although it is widely known as a men’s herb, it can be beneficial for women to help overcome some of the unpleasant effects of menopause.

Active Constituents

Fats, saponins, volatile oil, epimedins, epimedosides, icariin, magniflorin, quercetin.