Eucalyptus Leaf (Organic)

Eucalyptus Leaf (Organic)

from 5.17

Common Name

Eucalyptus, Ribbon Gum, Shining Gum, Blue Gum Tree

Latin Name

Eucalyptus globulus

Plant Family

Myrtaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Eucalyptus is native to Australia and is naturalized to California and the Mediterranean. It works well on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea or powder. Used externally as a sinus clearing steam.

Medicinal Uses

Eucalyptus is a fragrant plant which is most often used to clear the sinuses from excess mucus and relieve congestion. It can help to relax the nasal mucosa and those suffering from the common cold of flue can benefit from its innate antibacterial, antiviral, and antibiotic properties. 

Active Constituents

Eucalyptol, polyphenolic acids, flavonoids.