Fennel Seed (Organic)

Fennel Seed (Organic)

from 4.48

Common Name

Fennel, Shatapushpa

Latin Name

Foeniculum vulgare

Plant Family

Umbelliferae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Fennel works well on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, or extract. Seeds are often used for culinary purposes, and can also be chewed alone after meals.

Medicinal Uses

Fennel is effective to aid digestion, reduce gas, and to help excess mucus to exit the body, as it relaxed the smooth muscle of the intestine. It is frequently used in Ayurvedic and Mediterranean dishes, although may also be candied or added to cocktails. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, fennel is warming for the liver, kidney, spleen, and stomach. Fennel is gentle enough that in the appropriate dose it is safe to give to children, babies, and nursing mothers. Fennel may also be used to stimulate normal milk production in nursing mothers. 

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, rutin, quercetin, kaempferol glycosides.

Other

Fennel corresponds to the element air and the planet mercury. In medieval times, fennel wands were hung over doorways in homes to protect its inhabitants from witchcraft.