Frankincense Powder (Wildcrafted)

Frankincense Powder (Wildcrafted)

from 7.43

Common Name

Frankincense, Bible Frankincense, Olibanum

Latin Name

Boswellia sacra

Family

Burseraceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Frankincense resin is collected by slicing the bark of the tree, and allowing the gun resins to ooze out. The resins solidify after a few weeks and the harvesters return to collect the resins from the trees. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years to improve communication with the creator, and is best known as being a gift to Christ by the Magi. It has been burned in churches for thousands of years, and frequently still is today.

Typical Preparations

Most often used as incense or for ceremonial purposes. Can also be taken internally as a tea, capsules, or extract. 

Active Constituents

Volatile oils, boswellic acid, resin.