Gentian Root (Organic)

Gentian Root (Organic)

from 11.17

Common Name

Gentian, Yellow Gentian, European Gentian

Latin Name

Gentiana lutea

Plant Family

Gentianaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Gentian is native to the Apls and Himalayas, and has been used in European herbalism since approximately 23 C.E. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, or extract.

Medicinal Uses

Gentian is a bitter herb that can stimulate stomach acid (HCl) production and bile secretion. It helps to tone the digestive tract, promote digestion, increase appetite, stimulate the liver, and reduce certain types of nausea.  

Active Constituents

Glycosides, flavonoids, alkaloids, iridoids, xanthones, phenolic acids.