Honeysuckle Flower (Organic)

Honeysuckle Flower (Organic)

from 12.61

Common Name

Honeysuckle, Jin Yin Hua, Lonicera

Latin Name

Lonicera periclymenum

Plant Family

Caprifoliaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Honeysuckle is considered one of the 50 fundamental herbs in Traditional Chinese Medicine. It works well on its own and when combined with other herbs, often chrysanthemum and forsythia. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, or extract. Honeysuckle can also be used externally and as a food. Honeysuckle is best used short term.

Medicinal Uses

The flowers of the honeysuckle are often used to reduce inflammation all over the body, including skin complaints, gastrointestinal inflammation, and rheumatism and arthritis. It can be used in fever and excess heat situations caused by acute cold and flu. 

Active Constituents

Mucilage, glucosides, salicylic acid, invertin.