Horehound (Organic)

Horehound (Organic)

from 6.30

Common Name

Horehound, White Horehound, Hoarhound

Latin Name

Marrubium vulgare

Plant Family 

Lamiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Horehound is native to Asia and Europe; however it is naturalized in North America. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, in capsules, and as an extract. Can also be eaten as a food or made into syrups and candies.

Medicinal Uses

Horehound is used primarily for its beneficial effects on the lungs. It can help to remove phlegm and tone the tissue of the lungs. Horehound is often used for chronic or acute coughs, and asthma. Due to the bitterness of horehound, it can also be useful for digestive complaints, however this is not its usual use. Horehound is safe to give to children in small doses.

Active Constituents

Marrubium, volatile oil, resin, tannin, wax.

Other

Egyptian priests referred to horehound as the “seed of Horus” and at the time, the seed was an ingredient in a traditional formula used to treat poisons. Medieval Europeans used horehound to warn of spells by witches. In addition, Jewish people traditionally ate horehound as one of the “bitter herbs” had at Passover.