Horsetail/Shavegrass (Organic)

Horsetail/Shavegrass (Organic)

from 6.28

Common Name

Horsetail, Field Horsetail, Shavegrass, Shavetail Grass, Mu Zei, Pewterwort

Latin Name

Equisetum arvense

Plant Family

Equisetaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Horsetail has been known for 350 million years, and is possibly the highest in silica out of all the plants currently known. It is found everywhere in the world excluding Antarctica. Historically, horsetail has been used as a polish for metal and wood, eaten as a vegetable, and taken medicinally. Horsetail works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a decoction, powder, or extract.

Medicinal Uses

Horestail is astringent and bitter. It is best used for no more than a few weeks at a time, as it is incredibly high in silica and can be difficult for the kidneys to process. The high levels of silica, as well as other minerals, make horsetail excellent for helping with collagen formation. It is specific to the urinary and respiratory systems, and can help with any issues that benefit from repair of the connective tissue. This includes varicose veins, arthritis, inflammation (especially from old and degenerated wounds), chronic infections (especially bladder infections), sinusitis, IBS, BPH, prostatitis, and incontinence (especially in children). 

Active Constituents

Nutrients, silica, quercetin, kaempferol glycosides, alkaloids, phenols, phytosterols, saponins, mucilage, tannins.