Juniper Berry (Organic)

Juniper Berry (Organic)

from 5.51

Common Name

Juniper, Common Juniper

Latin Name

Juniperus communis

Plant Family

Cupressaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Juniper is an evergreen tree native to Europe, Asia, and North America. It has been used since at least 1500 B.C.E. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Juniper has many culinary uses and is a well-known ingredient in gin. Juniper is best used on a short-term basis and should be avoided by those with kidney disease or who are pregnant.

Medicinal Uses

Juniper is often used for urinary tract infections, arthritis, and rheumatism. It is a powerful antiseptic as well as a diuretic. Additionally, it is anti-inflammatory and can help to relieve muscle aches due to excess lactic acid. 

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, tannins, flavonoids, glucuronic acid.

Other

Juniper is the symbol of Canaanites fertility goddess Ashera. In Western Europe, folklore held that a juniper tree planted near the door of a house would prevent witches from entering. In Scotland, it has been used to ward off the evil eye, and in Tibet to remove demons.