Kava Root

Kava Root

from 11.92

Common Name

Kava, Awa, Kava Kava, Kava Pepper, Yangona

Latin Name

Piper methysticum

Plant Family

Piperaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Kava has traditionally been used for over 3000 years in the Pacific Islands. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. Zhi Herbals exclusively carries noble kava.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a powder, capsules, or extract.

Medicinal Uses

Kava is a sedative, muscle relaxant, and can help to relieve spasms. It can be used as a local anesthetic, especially in the mouth, where it produces a mild numbing effect. Kava can help to reduce anxiety and promote cognitive function, and may help with benzodiazepine withdrawal. It can benefit urinary tract infections and related inflammation. Kava can be difficult for the liver to process with more than 9 grams are taken per day. Traditionally, is it chewed, soaked, mashed, and strained to produce a beverage that is taken for its psychoactive properties. When kava is heated some of these psychoactive properties can be destroyed. 

Active Constituents

Resinous kava lactone (alpha-pyrones), kavain, dihydrokavain, methysticin, chaclones, nutrients, flavonoids, piperidine alkaloid.