Lady's Mantle (Organic)

Lady's Mantle (Organic)

from 8.02

Common Name

Lady’s Mantle

Latin Name

Alchemilla vulgaris.

Plant Family

Rosaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Lady’s mantle can be found in North America, Europe, and Asia. It has been used since at least 1532. Lady’s mantle works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract.

Medicinal Uses

Lady’s mantle is used primarily in European herbal medicine to help reduce menstrual pain and excessive bleeding. In addition, it can help to ease menopause. Lady’s mantle is unique because although it is a highly astringent herb, it is balancing to the female reproductive system, and is useful in situations of both too much and too little menstrual bleeding. Lady’s mantle can also be used as a mouth wash or gargle for sores and ulcers.

Active Constituents

Tannins

Other

Lady’s mantle is used in many alchemical formulas. It is associated with the Earth Mother and the Virgin Mary.