Lavender Flower (Organic)

Lavender Flower (Organic)

from 8.92

Common Name

Lavender          

Latin Name

Lavendula officinalis

Plant Family

Lamiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, although it is now cultivated in many areas of the world. It has been used for thousands of years, with the first recorded uses being by the Egyptians, who valued it for its use during the mummification process. Currently, lavender is frequently used in baking and cosmetic products. Lavender works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Applied externally as a wash. Can also be used as a culinary herb.

Medicinal Uses

Lavender is a gas reducing and digestion enhancing herb. In addition, it is gently relaxing and anti-bacterial. Lavender is often used as a sleep aid. It can be effective for relieving headaches, helping depression (especially when combined with other herbs), strengthening the nervous system, and recovering from exhaustion. 

Active Constituents

Linalyl acetate, linalool, geraniol, cineole, limonene, tannins, flavonoids, coumarins, phytosterols, triterpenes.

Other

English folklore suggests that a mixture of lavender, mugwort, chamomile, and rose petals will attract sprites, fairies, brownies, and elves.