Lemon Balm (Organic)

Lemon Balm (Organic)

from 8.27

Common Name

Lemon Balm, Balm, Bee Balm, Melissa, Melissa Balm

Latin Name

Melissa officinalis

Plant Family

Lamiaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Lemon balm has been used since at least 1098 C.E. It is native to the Mediterranean, Africa, Asia, and Europe. Lemon balm is used both medicinally and as a culinary seasoning. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, or extract. Can also be used for culinary purposes.

Medicinal Uses

Lemon balm is a gentle herb that can be calming for both the spirits and digestive system. It has recently been of interest for its potential benefits as a nootropic. Lemon balm is antiviral and antihistamine, as well as able to help reduce muscle spasms and relax to nervous system. It is a gentle herb that is safe for children when used in the appropriate dose.

Active Constituents

Volatile oil, polyphenols, tannins, flavonoids.

Other

The herbalist Nicholas Culpepper considered lemon balm to be associated with the planet Jupiter, the zodiac sign of Cancer, and the element water. Traditional  Chinese Medicine considers lemon balm to be energetically cooling and drying. It has been used in the past in spells to heal broken hearts and to attract romantic love. The name ‘Melissa’ comes from the Greek word for honeybee, and is given due to the intensity with which bees love this herb.