Lemon Verbena Leaf (Organic)

Lemon Verbena Leaf (Organic)

from 7.30

Common Name

Lemon Verbena, Verbena

Latin Name

Aloysia citriodora/Lippia citriodora

Family

Verbenaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Lemon verbena has a powerful citrusy-mint smell and flavor, and is often used in both cooking and medicine. It is a shrub native to Chile and Peru, growing 2-3 meters high. 

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. Can also be used in cooking.

Medicinal Uses

Lemon verbena is soothing for many types of stomach ailments, including indigestion, gas, bloating, and dyspepsia. It is gently calming for the nervous system, and can be used as a mild sleep aid.  

Active Constituents

Volatile oils, verbascoside.