Licorice Sticks (Organic)

Licorice Sticks (Organic)

from 8.27

Common Name

Licorice Root, Russian Licorice, Spanish Licorice, Turkish Licorice, Liquorice, Sweetwood          

Latin Name

Glycyrrhiza glabra/Glycyrrhiza glandulifera

Plant Family

Fabaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Licorice is a widely used herb that works well for both children and adults. It has been consumed since at least 190 AD, although was likely being used much prior to that. It can be used as a medicine or a culinary herb. Licorice is native to Southern Europe and some parts of Asia. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, decoction, powder, capsules, lozenge, or extract. Externally as a wash or poultice. Can also be used as a culinary herb, and the whole sticks can be chewed.

Medicinal Uses

Licorice is often used in Traditional Chinese Medicine to harmonize contrasting herbs. It is restorative to the adrenal glands, anti-spasmodic, and anti-inflammatory. In addition, licorice is gently detoxifying, working as a mild laxative, expectorant, and liver supportive. Licorice is popular in many formulas, although most often it is used for increasing energy and endurance, reducing inflammation (especially in the stomach, for colds and coughs, and enhancing digestion.

Active Constituents

Glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhizic acid, flavonoids, isoflavonoids, phystosterols, polysaccharides.

Other

Licorice is often associated with love and protection. It was buried in tombs in by the ancient Egyptians to protect the soul on its journey to the afterlife.