Linden Leaf and Flower

Linden Leaf and Flower

from 12.82

Common Name

Linden, Small-Leaf Lime Tree, Tilia

Latin Name

Tilia cordata

Plant Family

Tiliaceae

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Overview

Linden tree grows in both Europe and North America. It works well both on its own and when combined with other herbs.

Typical Preparations

Taken internally as a tea, powder, capsules, or extract. 

Medicinal Uses

Linden is a sedating and relaxing herb. It can help to reduce spasms and can work as a mild astringent. In addition, linden can act as a diuretic and digestive. Linden is often used for nervous stomach, headaches, nervous tension, cold and flu care, and in combination with other herbs to reduce blood pressure.

Active Constituents

Flavonoids, phenolic acids, volatile oils, mucilage, tannin.

Other

Celtic and German folklore suggests that linden is a tree for lovers. Polish folklore holds that linden wood can protect against lightning and the evil eye.